AGGIE SWIM CLUB    

2017-2018 SHORT COURSE MEET & EVENT SCHEDULE
(Click on the link for "Entries", "Timeline", "Map" or "Results" to view each)
 
FOR PARENTS - WHAT TO EXPECT AT A SWIM MEET
 
Do you know of someone who would like to be a sponsor of the Aggie Swim Club?  Click HERE for more information.
 
MEET DATE
EVENT
LOCATION/
HOST
 
(If TBD we will not know the location until after the entry deadline.  The location in BOLD is the one we will request).
 
AGS SWIMMERS ELIGIBLE
ENTRIES
(Preliminary
or Final)
 
(Once the entry deadline passes swimmers will need to enter at the meet or "on-deck" enter).
ENTRY
DEADLINE
MAP &
HOTEL INFO
 
(When making an online reservation at any LaQuinta use the code USASWM for a 25% discount)
 
TIMELINE, PARENT TIMING LIST AND MEET WARM-UP INFORMATION
MEET RESULTS
Sunday
October 1st
Gulf Gold Medal Clinic and Banquet
U of H
All AGS swimmers go to www.gulfswimming.org to register  
MAP
   
Saturday
October 7th
All Ages Team Intrasquad Meet
CSMS All AGS swimmers        
RESULTS BY NAME
 
RESULTS BY AGE
 
FINAL SCORE:
MAROON TEAM:
1363
 
WHITE TEAM:
1297
Saturday-Sunday
October 14th-15th
Gulf Open Meet
 
Split Session:
Sat/Sun AM
Ages 11&Over Girls & Boys
 
Sat/Sun PM
Ages 8-10 Girls & Boys & 11-12 Boys
MAC
All AGS swimmers         RESULTS
Thursday
October 26th
Team Halloween Party Consol HS Cafeteria
All swimmers & families from all locations
 
       
Friday,
November 10th
Bob Stallings HS Invite
TAMU Rec
HS ONLY
(by Invitation)
   
Congratulations to Julia Cook and Peter Simmons who won the high point awards at the 11/17 Bob Stallings HS Invitational!!
FULL RESULTS
 
ZIPPED RESULTS FILES
Saturday-Sunday
November 11th-12th
Gulf Open Meet
 
Split Session:
Sat/Sun AM
Ages 11&Over Girls & Boys
 
Sat/Sun PM
Ages 8-10 Girls & Boys & 11-12 Boys
MAC
All AGS swimmers        
RESULTS
Saturday
November 18th
All Ages Team Intrasquad Meet
CSMS
All AGS swimmers        
RESULTS BY NAME
 
RESULTS BY AGE
Thursday-Sunday
November 30th-December 3rd
Southern Sr. Champs
 
Prelim/Final -
Fri, Sat & Sun
TWST
All qualifying 15&Over swimmers from all locations
(time standards)
       
RESULTS
Friday-Sunday
December 1st-3rd
Gulf Sr. Champs
 
Prelim/Final -
Fri, Sat & Sun
NOCH
All 15&Over swimmers from all locations not attending Southern Sr. Champs
       
RESULTS
Saturday
December 2nd
8&Under Gulf Champs
LSST
(Lone Star Swim Team)
All 8&Under swimmers from all locations
   
Congratulations to Austin Masri for winning the 7 year old boys' high point award!!
 
RESULTS
Wednesday-Saturday
December 6th-9th
Winter Junior Nationals
Iowa
All 18&Under qualifying swimmers
 
Good luck to Julia Cook, Jessica Peng and
Peter Simmons at Junior Nationals in Iowa!!
 
Congratulations to Julia Cook who won the 50 free (22.30) and the 100 free (48.37) and placed 3rd in the 100 back (52.33) at Junior Nationals.
Congratulations to Peter Simmons who placed 7th in the 100 backstroke (48.83) at Junior Nationals.
 
RESULTS
Friday-Sunday
December 8th-10th
9-14 Fall Champs
 
Split Session:
Sat/Sun AM -
11-14 Girls &
13-14 Boys
 
Sat/Sun PM -
9-10 Girls &
9-12 Boys
CFSC
(Cy-Fair Swim Club - at Magnolia)
All 9-14 year old swimmers from all locations with "under" Gulf Champs times
(time standards)
   
Congratulations to Emma Edmondson for winning the 13-14 girls' high point award!!
 
RESULTS
Friday-Sunday
December 15th-17th
14&Under Gulf Age Group Champs
 
Timed Finals
Fri
Prelim/Final
Sat & Sun
AGS
(TAMU Rec)
All 14&Under swimmers with qualifying Gulf Champs times
(time standards)
 
 
 
 
RESULTS
 
RELAY RESULTS
Saturday
December 30th
Team Event
Grand Station
All AGS swimmers          
Saturday-Sunday
January 13th-14th
All Ages Open Meet
MAC
All AGS swimmers        
RESULTS
Saturday
January 27th
UIL HS District Swimming Champs
Austin
HS Swimmers
         
Friday-Saturday
February 2nd-3rd
UIL HS Regional Swimming Champs
COLLEGE STATION (TAMU Rec)
Qualifying HS Swimmers
         
PRELIM RESULTS
 
FINALS RESULTS REV
 
MDB FILE
 
Sunday
February 4th
All Ages Team Intrasquad Meet
USA SANCTIONED
TAMU Rec Center
All AGS swimmers
 
 
 
 
RESULTS BY NAME
 
RESULTS BY AGE
Friday-Sunday
February 9th-11th
Prelim/Final Meet
LSST
(Lone Star Swim Team - Cy-Ranch HS)
All 11&Over AGS swimmers
       
RESULTS
Friday-Saturday
February 16th-17th
UIL State Meet
AUSTIN
Qualifying HS Swimmers
         
Friday-Sunday
February 16th- 18th
9-14 Spring Champs II
 
Timed Finals
Fri PM
Sat/Sun AM
MAC
All 9-14 swimmers from all locations
(13-14 swimmers must have 2 or less "A" times)
(time standards)
 
FINAL
ENTRIES
 
 
MAP
 
TIMELINE
 
HEAT SHEET
   
Friday-Sunday
February 23rd-25th
13&Over Spring Champs III
 
Fri - Timed Finals
Sat & Sun -
Prelim/Final - A, B, C for 13-14 and
A, B, C for 15&Over
TWST
All 13&Over swimmers from all locations with times in their events
(15&Over - Open /
13-14 w/3 or more "A" times)
(time standards)
 
FINAL
ENTRIES
 
 
MAP
   
Thursday-Sunday
March 1st-4th
USA Sectionals
AGS
(TAMU Rec)
All qualifying swimmers from all locations
(time standards)
 
MEET
INVITATION
   
PARENT VOLUNTEER LIST
 
   
Thursday-Sunday
March 1st-4th
TAGS
(Texas Age Group Swimming State Champs)
TWST
All 14&Under qualifying swimmers from all locations
(time standards)
    MAP    
Saturday
March 3rd
8&Under Spring Champs I
LSST
All 8&Under swimmers from all locations
FINAL
ENTRIES
 
MAP
   
Tuesday-Sunday
March 13th-17th
NCSA Junior Nationals
Orlando,
Florida
All qualifying 18&Under swimmers
(time standards)
         
 
Click HERE to find meet results between 04/01/17 - 08/31/17
Click HERE to find meet results between 09/01/16 - 03/31/17
Click HERE to find meet results between 04/01/16 - 08/31/16
Click HERE to find meet results between 09/01/15 - 03/31/16
Contact aggieswimclub@suddenlink.net for meet results prior to 09/15
 
FOR MORE CLUB INFORMATION PLEASE CALL
SHANNON CLARK AT 979-776-1155 OR E-MAIL
TO AGGIESWIMCLUB@SUDDENLINK.NET

To report problems or provide feedback for this site, please e-mail aggieswimclub@suddenlink.net