AGGIE SWIM CLUB  

2016 LONG COURSE MEET & EVENT SCHEDULE
(Click on the link for "Entries", "Timeline", "Map" or "Results" to view each)
 
FOR PARENTS - WHAT TO EXPECT AT A SWIM MEET
 
Do you know of someone who would like to be a sponsor of the Aggie Swim Club?  Click HERE for more information.
 
DATE
EVENT
LOCATION/
HOST
(If TBD we will not know the location until after the entry deadline.  The location in BOLD is the one we will request)
SWIMMERS ELIGIBLE
ENTRIES
(Preliminary
or Final)
 (Once the entry deadline passes swimmers will need to enter at the meet or "on-deck" enter).
 
ENTRY
DEADLINE
MAP &
HOTEL INFO
 
(When making an online reservation at any LaQuinta use the code USASWM for a 25% discount)
 
TIMELINE, PARENT TIMING LIST AND MEET WARM-UP INFORMATION
MEET RESULTS
Friday-Sunday
April 15th-17th
All Ages Open Long Course Meet
Split Session:
Fri PM:
11&Overs
Sat &Sun AM: 13&Overs
Sat & Sun PM:
12&Unders
AGS
(TAMU Rec)
All swimmers from all locations
       
RESULTS
 
RESULTS CONVERTED TO YARDS
Monday, April 25th
Team End of Year Awards Party
Consol HS Cafeteria
6:00-8:00pm
All swimmers & families from all locations
         
Wednesday
May 11th
All Ages Team
Short Course Intrasquad Meet
TAMU Rec
All swimmers from all locations
        RESULTS
Friday-Sunday
May 13th-May 15th
All Ages Open Long Course Meet
Split Session:
Fri PM:
11&Overs
Sat &Sun AM: 13&Overs
Sat & Sun PM:
12&Unders
 
ECS - Energy Core Swimming (Fort Bend ISD)
All swimmers from all locations
        RESULTS

RESULTS CONVERTED TO YARDS

Friday-Sunday
June 9th-11th
Senior Circuit Meet
TAMU
All qualifying senior swimmers from all locations
(time standards)
         
Friday-Sunday
June 17th-19th
Aggieland Long Course Invitational
AGS
(TAMU Rec)
All swimmers from all locations
 
 
   
RESULTS
 
RESULTS CONVERTED TO YARDS
Sunday-Saturday
June 26th-July 2nd
US Olympic Trials
Omaha, NE
All qualifying senior swimmers
(time standards)
 
 
 
 
 
Saturday-Sunday
July 9th-10th
12&U B&U Summer Champs Meet
MAC
All 12&Under swimmers from all locations with "B" or slower times
(time standards)
        RESULTS
Saturday-Sunday
July 15th-17th
Gulf Summer Champs
CFSC
All qualifying swimmers from all locations
(time standards)
        RESULTS

RESULTS CONVERTED TO YARDS

Friday-Sunday
July 22nd-24th
Gulf Champs
TWST
All qualifying swimmers from all locations
(time standards)
       
RESULTS
 
RESULTS CONVERTED TO YARDS
Wednesday-Sunday
July 27th-31st
TAGS
(Texas Age Group Swimming State Champs)
San Antonio
All 14&Under qualifying swimmers from all locations
(time standards)
 
 
 
     
RESULTS
 
RESULTS CONVERTED TO YARDS
Wednesday-Sunday
August 3rd-August 7th
Southern Senior Zones
Tupelo, MS
All qualifying senior swimmers from all locations
(time standards)
 
RESULTS
 
RESULTS CONVERTED TO YARDS
August 6th-13th
Olympics
Rio
 
         
Thursday-Sunday
August 11th-13th
North American Challenge Cup (NACC)
Houston, TX
(U of H)
All qualifying 18&Under swimmers
Congratulations to the following swimmers for qualifying and being named to the Gulf's NACC Team for 2016:
11-12 Boys:  Michael Peng and Eric Xiao
13-14 Girls:  Jessica Peng
13-14 Boys:  Andrew Zhang
   
 
 
FOR MORE CLUB INFORMATION PLEASE CALL
SHANNON CLARK AT 979-776-1155 OR E-MAIL
TO AGGIESWIMCLUB@SUDDENLINK.NET
 
 

To report problems or provide feedback for this site, please e-mail aggieswimclub@suddenlink.net