AGGIE SWIM CLUB     

2016-2017 SHORT COURSE MEET & EVENT SCHEDULE
(Click on the link for "Entries", "Timeline", "Map" or "Results" to view each)
 
FOR PARENTS - WHAT TO EXPECT AT A SWIM MEET
 
Do you know of someone who would like to be a sponsor of the Aggie Swim Club?  Click HERE for more information.
 
MEET DATE
EVENT
LOCATION/
HOST
 
(If TBD we will not know the location until after the entry deadline.  The location in BOLD is the one we will request).
 
AGS SWIMMERS ELIGIBLE
ENTRIES
(Preliminary
or Final)
 
(Once the entry deadline passes swimmers will need to enter at the meet or "on-deck" enter).
ENTRY
DEADLINE
MAP &
HOTEL INFO
 
(When making an online reservation at any LaQuinta use the code USASWM for a 25% discount)
 
TIMELINE, PARENT TIMING LIST AND MEET WARM-UP INFORMATION
MEET RESULTS
Sunday
September 25th
Gulf Open Water Champs
RICE
All swimmers from all locations
 
 
 
 
 
Saturday
October 1st
All Ages Team Intrasquad Meet
CSMS
All swimmers from all locations
     
TEAM MAROON
 
TEAM WHITE
 
 
RESULTS BY NAME
 
RESULTS BY AGE
 
Congratulations to all of our swimmers!!
 
Final Results:
Team Maroon - 1507
Team Whtie- 1485
Saturday-Sunday
October 8th-9th
Gulf Open Meet
 
Split Session
MAC
(Magnolia Aquatic Club)
All swimmers from all locations
        RESULTS
Wednesday
October 26th
Team Halloween Party Consol HS Cafeteria
All swimmers & families from all locations
Pictures from the party are HERE.
 
Saturday,
November 5th
Bob Stallings HS Invite
TAMU Rec
HS ONLY
(by Invitation)
 
   
 
FULL MEET RESULTS
 
CL2 FILE
Saturday-Sunday
November 12th-13th
Gulf Open Meet
 
Split Session
 
MAC
(Magnolia Aquatic Club)
All swimmers from all locations
 
 
 
  RESULTS
Saturday
November 19th
All Ages Team Intrasquad Meet
CSMS
All swimmers from all locations
 
 
 
 
RESULTS BY NAME
 
RESULTS BY AGE
Friday-Sunday
December 2nd-4th
Southern Sr. Champs
 
Prelim/Final -
Fri, Sat & Sun
TWST
All qualifying 15&Over swimmers from all locations
(time standards)
       
RESULTS
Friday-Sunday
December 2nd-4th
Gulf Sr. Champs
 
Prelim/Final -
Fri, Sat & Sun
MARC
All 15&Over swimmers from all locations not attending Southern Sr. Champs
       
RESULTS
Wednesday-Saturday
December 7th-11th
Winter Junior Nationals
AGS
(TAMU Rec)
All 18&Under qualifying swimmers
(time standards)
       
AGS ONLY RESULTS
 
FULL RESULTS
 
TIME TRIAL RESULTS
 
MEET CL2
 
TIME TRIAL CL2
 
Friday-Sunday
December 9th-11th
9-14 Fall Champs
 
Split Session
Sat/Sun AM -
11-14 Girls &
13-14 Boys
Sat/Sun PM -
9-10 Girls &
9-12 Boys
CFSC
(Magnolia)
All 9-14 year old swimmers from all locations with "under" Gulf Champs times
(time standards)
Congratulations to Trey Bentz for winning the High Point Award for the 13-14 year old boys!!
 
 
RESULTS
 
RELAY RESULTS
Friday-Sunday
December 16th-18th
14&Under Gulf Age Group Champs
 
Timed Finals
Fri
Prelim/Final
Sat & Sun
AGS
(TAMU Rec)
All 14&Under swimmers with qualifying Gulf Champs times
(time standards)
Congratulations to Michael Peng for winning the runner-up High Point Award for the 11-12 year old boys!!
 
 
RESULTS
Saturday
December 17th
8&Under Gulf Champs
PFL
All 8&Under swimmers from all locations
Congratulations to Ariana Larsen for winning the High Point Award for the 7 year old girls!!
 
 
RESULTS
 
RELAY RESULTS
Saturday-Sunday
January 7th-8th
All Ages Open Meet
 
Split Session
Sat/Sun AM -
Ages 11-12 Girls, 13-14 Girls, 15&Over Girls, 13-14 Boys and 15&Over Boys
 
Sat/Sun PM - Ages 8&Under Girls, 9-10 Girls, 8&Under Boys, 9-10 Boys and 11-12 Boys
LSST
All swimmers from all locations
       
RESULTS
Friday
January 27th
UIL HS District Swimming Champs
 
HS Swimmers
         
Sunday
January 29th
All Ages Team Intrasquad Meet
USA SANCTIONED
TAMU Rec Center
All swimmers from all locations 
     
 
RESULTS BY NAME
 
RESULTS BY AGE
Friday-Saturday
February 3rd-4th
UIL HS Regional Swimming Champs
COLLEGE STATION (TAMU Rec)
Qualifying HS Swimmers
       
FULL MEET RESULTS
 
CL2 FILE
Friday-Sunday
February 10th-12th
11&Over Prelim/Final Meet
NOCH
All 13&Over swimmers from all locations
       
RESULTS
Saturday
February 11th
8&Under Spring Champs I
ESA
All 8&Under swimmers from all locations
       
RESULTS
Friday-Saturday
February 17th-18th
UIL State Meet
AUSTIN
Qualifying HS Swimmers
         
Friday-Sunday
February 17th- 19th
9-14 Spring Champs II
 
Timed Finals
Fri PM
Sat/Sun AM
LSST
All 9-14 swimmers from all locations
(13-14 swimmers must have 2 or less "A" times)
Congratulations to Dominic Lampo for winning the High Point Award for the 13-14 year old boys and to Emme Edmondson for winning the girls' 13-14 High Point Award!!
 
 
Congratulations to Sammy Shankar for winning the girls' 11-12 High Point Award!!
 
The Aggie Swim Club won the meet overall!!
 
 
RESULTS
Thursday-Sunday
February 23rd-26th
USA Sectionals
AGS
(TAMU Rec)
All qualifying swimmers from all locations
(time standards)
       
RESULTS
Friday-Sunday
February 24th-26th
13&Over Spring Champs III
 
Fri - Timed Finals
Sat & Sun -
Prelim/Final - A, B, C for 13-14 and
A, B, C for 15&Over
TWST
All 13&Over swimmers from all locations with times in their events
(15&Over - Open /
13-14 w/3 or more "A" times)
       
RESULTS
Thursday-Sunday
March 9th-12th
TAGS
(Texas Age Group Swimming State Champs)
MARS
(Lewisville)
All 14&Under qualifying swimmers from all locations
(time standards)
       
RESULTS
 
RELAY RESULTS
Tuesday-Sunday
March 13th-19th
NCSA Junior Nationals
Orlando,
Florida
All qualifying 18&Under swimmers
(time standards)
Congratulations to our 8 NCSA Jr National swimmers:  Hunter Scott, Peter Simmons, Abby Surley, Sydney Criscitiello, Jessica Peng, Julia Cook, Ernest Vela and Andrew Zhang.
Congratulations to Julia Cook who won the PERFORMANCE OF THE MEET award.  Julia won the 100 free and 100 back and set 3 new Club records and 2 new Gulf records.  She was chosen to attend the NCSA Select Camp at the Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs because of her accomplishments.
 
RESULTS
 
RELAY RESULTS
 
FOR MORE CLUB INFORMATION PLEASE CALL
SHANNON CLARK AT 979-776-1155 OR E-MAIL
TO AGGIESWIMCLUB@SUDDENLINK.NET
 
 

To report problems or provide feedback for this site, please e-mail aggieswimclub@suddenlink.net