AGGIE SWIM CLUB  

April, 2017 Awards Party Re-Cap:

Annual Video Presentation is HERE and our Senior Video Presentation is HERE

Every swimmer listed here recorded one or more personal best times during the 2016-2017 short course meet season.
(For a personal best time to be recorded the swimmer must have competed in 2 or more meets during this season).
Females:
Alex Allen
Dani Alvarez
Julia Bayer
Mills Bayer
Briceida Bellon
Zody Bennett
Paula Bernal Gomez
Anushri Bhuvanesh
Naomi Bonaiti
Hailey Buenemann
Jayden Buenemann
Chloe Burrescia
Helen Chen
Julia Cook
Olivia Cook
Savannah Criscitiello
Sydney Criscitiello
Maggie Cunningham
Carolina Grace Daigneault
Cat Darnell
Elisa Davila
Ruthie De Leon
Elsa Demlow
Lydia Demlow
Miriam Demlow
Alexis Dickey
Ally Duan
Emma Edmondson
Paiten Evans
Kelsey Ford
Ari Granda-Moncayo
Kathryn Green
Bridget Griesbach
Katherine Guan
Kyleigh Harrell
Anna Herbert
Chloe Hunt
Samantha Hunt
Brett Hyman
Zoe Hyman
Averi Johnson
Jasmina Karim
Eva Kizerian
Bon Koo
Bonnie Koo
Elizabeth Krajca
Ali Krueger
Gaya Kulatilaka
Ariana Larsen
Morgan Lesikar
Catherine Li
Su Liu
Shresta Majeti
Gianna Marazzito
Violet Masri
Hannah Mercure
Kate Moore
Lauren Moore
Sofia Morais
Emer O’Brien
Regan O’Brien
Diana Park
Jade Peairson
Jessica Peng
Selah Pilkington
Brooklyn Poole
Sam Poole
Camila Pozo
Liz Quast
Samantha Quast
Caitlin Quave
Katherine Rasmussen
Trinity Rice
Allia Riddle
Annabel Robison
Hannah Sanchez-Owsik
Mary Schnautz
Sammy Shankar
Sara Shankar
Susie Smith
Clare Stanton
Abby Surley
Ally Surley
Elizabeth Tag
Emily Tompkins
Maggie Whitten
Olivia Wills
Chloe Wise
Hadley Wood
Grace Yeh
Males:
Stone Ahrendt
Trey Bentz
Fareed Benzerga
Nico Brannstrom
Nate Burch
Stetson Carlile
Tytus Chalmers
Thomas Chen
Jace Cortez-Fields
Connor Daigneault
Mac De Leon
Gavin Edmondson
Adam Espinoza
Nathan Ford
Weston Gary
Grisham Garza
Mauri Granda-Moncayo
Santiago Granda-Moncayo
Evan Green
Garrett Hailes
Alejandro Hinojosa
Daniel Hunt
Noah Hunt
Carston Johnson
Jahongir Karim
Chris Kim
Paul Kim
Dominic Lampo
Luke Lampo
Andrew Larsen
Kyler Larsen
Sam Lee
Allen Li
Andrew Li
Andrew Li
Calvin Lindberg
Ian Lindberg
Patrick Li
Kolby Martin
Austin Masri
Connor McGuire
Luke Moore
Alastair Nojek
Chris Novosad
Neal Pang
George Parlos
Ricardo Pascual
Jaxon Peairson
Michael Peng
Bruno Perez-Gonzalez
Sebastian Perez-Gonzalez
Cooper Poage
Mateo Pozo
Levi Rice
Blaise Rother
Brock Rother
James Rude
Jack Runge
Hunter Scott
Jackson Shannon
Peter Simmons
Bryce Smith
Matthew Sprintson
Nate Surley
Austin Van Overdam
Enzo Vela
Ernesto Vela
Bryan Wang
Hugo West
Mason Wright
Sam Wu
Eric Xiao
Cary Xu
Edward Yang
Kevin Yang
Michael Yang
Trentin Yeh
Andrew Zhang
David Zhang
Kevin Zhang
Daniel Zhou
 
 
IMX
I.M . Xtreme Challenge Program
This USA Swimming program ranks swimmers based on individual age groups for each swim season.  In order to be ranked, swimmers must compete in all of the events required their age group in a sanctioned meet.  Swimmers are ranked in each event they swim and then given an overall score/rank based on their times.
 
The required events by age group are:
10&Unders:  200 free, 100 back, 100 breast, 100 fly, 200 IM
11-12’s:  500 free, 100 back, 100 breast, 100 fly, 200 IM
13&Overs:  500 free, 200 back, 200 breast, 200 fly, 200 IM, 400 IM
 
Following is a list of swimmers from the Aggie Swim Club who received IMX rankings during the 2016-2017 short course season:
10 &Under Girls:
Jayden Buenemann
Miriam Demlow
Diana Park
Samantha Poole
Katherine Rasmussen
 
10 &Under Boys:
Connor Daigneault
Sam Lee
Ian Lindberg
Neal Pang
Nate Surley
Kevin Yang
David Zhang
 
11 Year Old Girls:
Julia Bayer
Helen Chen
Ally Duan
Sofia Morais
Hannah Sanchez-Owsik
Sammy Shankar
Maggie Whitten
11 Year Old Boys:
Mac De Leon
Carston Johnson
Kyler Larsen
Michael Yang
12 Year Old Girls:
Zody Bennett
Hailey Buenemann
Olivia Cook
Lydia Demlow
Alexis Dickey
Emma Edmondson
Elizabeth Krajca
Liz Quast
Grace Yeh
 
12 Year Old Boys:
Calvin Lindberg
Jaxon Peairson
Michael Peng
Levi Rice
Jackson Shannon
Eric Xiao
 
13 Year Old Girls:
Paiten Evans
Susie Smith
 
13 Year Old Boys:
Nico Brannstrom
 
14 Year Old Girls:
Paula Bernal Gomez
Brett Hyman
Abby Surley
 
14 Year Old Boys:
Jace Cortez-Fields
Weston Gary
Sam Wu
 
15 Year Old Boys:
Trey Bentz
 
 
New Club Record Holders – Female –
2016-2017 Fall/Winter Season

9-10 Girls 

Maggie Whitten

25 Yard Breaststroke

18.09

 

 

 

Sammy Shankar

25 Yard Breaststroke

17.70

13-14 Girls 

Abby Surley

50 Yard Breaststroke

31.99

Abby Surley

100 Yard Breaststroke

1:06.53

15-16 Girls 

Julia Cook

50 Yard Butterfly

24.35

Julia Cook

50 Yard Breaststroke

29.66

Julia Cook

100 Yard Backstroke

52.37

Julia Cook

100 Yard Butterfly

53.64

Julia Cook

100 Yard Breaststroke

1:03.88

Julia Cook

200 Yard Backstroke

1:54.48

Julia Cook

500 Yard Freestyle

4:55.65

Julia Cook

200 Yard I.M.

1:58.77

Julia Cook

50 Yard Backstroke

24.93

Julia Cook

200 Yard Freestyle

1:45.35

Julia Cook

100 Yard Freestyle

48.71

Julia Cook

50 Freestyle

22.50

 

 

 

Jessica Peng

200 Yard Butterfly

2:05.00

19 & Over Girls

 

 

Alex Allen

200 Yard I.M.

2:12.61

Alex Allen

400 Yard I.M.

4:41.06

Alex Allen

200 Yard Freestyle

1:55.15

Alex Allen

500 Yard Freestyle

5:17.65

Alex Allen

1000 Yard Freestyle

10:43.74

 

 

New Club Record Holders – Male –
2016-2017 Fall/Winter Season

6&Under Boys

 

 

Austin Masri

25 Yard Freestyle

18.65

7-8 Boys

 

 

Neal Pang

50 Yard Breaststroke

45.00

11-12 Boys 

 

 

Michael Peng

100 Yard I.M.

58.63

Michael Peng

50 Yard Butterfly

25.67

Michael Peng

50 Yard Backstroke

26.49

Michael Peng

100 Yard Freestyle

51.97

Michael Peng

50 Yard Freestyle

23.99

Michael Peng

50 Yard Backstroke

27.24

Michael Peng

100 Yard Backstroke

59.25

 

 

 

Eric Xiao

100 Yard I.M.

1:01.87

Eric Xiao

200 Yard Freestyle

1:54.43

15-18 Boys 

 

 

Peter Simmons

50 Yard Butterfly

22.69

Peter Simmons

100 Yard Backstroke

49.73

Peter Simmons

200 Yard Backstroke

1:47.73

19 & Over Boys 

 

 

Austin Van Overdam

100 Yard Backstroke

48.47

Austin Van Overdam

100 Yard Breaststroke

53.92

Austin Van Overdam

200 Yard Butterfly

1:46.31

Austin Van Overdam

200 Yard I.M.

1:47.25

Austin Van Overdam

400 Yard I.M.

3:50.10

 

 

 
 
Championship Awards
Swimmers eligible to receive a Championship Participation Award not only qualified, but also participated in one of the following championship meets as an individual during the 2016-2017 short course meet season:  Age Group Gulf Champs, TAGS, All-Stars, Sectionals, NCSA Junior Nationals and/or Junior Nationals.
 
Awards by Year:

1st – Embroidered & Monogrammed Towel

2nd – Embroidered duffle bag

3rd – Embroidered sweatshirt

4th – Embroidered backpack

5th – Embroidered warm-up jacket

6th – Embroidered & Monogrammed Blanket

7th-10th – Surprise!!

 


 
First Year
            Jace Cortez-Fields
Weston Gary
Daniel Hunt
Samantha Hunt
Eva Kizerian
Sofia Morais
Chris Novosad
Emer O’Brien
Sam Poole
Liz Quast
Levi Rice
Blaise Rother
Abby Surley
Kevin Yang
 
Second Year
          Alex Allen
Julia Bayer
Nico Brannstrom
Mac De Leon
Paiten Evans
Carston Johnson
Ian Lindberg
Hannah Sanchez-Owsik
Ernesto Vela
Maggie Whitten
Sam Wu
Third Year
          Zody Bennett
Trey Bentz
Ally Duan
Emma Edmondson
Selah Pilkington
Sammy Shankar
Eric Xiao
Michael Yang
    
 
Fourth Year
          Sydney Criscitiello
Kyleigh Harrell
          Chloe Hunt
Dominic Lampo
Michael Peng
          James Rude
          Bryce Smith
          Susie Smith
Elizabeth Tag
 
Fifth Year
          Elisa Davila
 
Sixth Year
          Jessica Peng
        Sara Shankar
 
Seventh, Eighth and Ninth Years
            Julia Cook
Hunter Scott
Peter Simmons
Andrew Zhang
 
LADDER OF SUCCESS SWIMMERS:
The Ladder of Success names the 5 fastest swimmers (male and female) in each race for each season in all of Southeast Texas.  (Currently there are over 10,500 swimmers registered in the Gulf in Southeast Texas). 
2016 LONG COURSE:
10&Under Girls:
Sammy Shankar:
4th - 400 free – 5:19.50
3rd - 50 breast – 40.71
4th – 50 fly – 34.07
4th – 200 IM – 2:49.93
 
 
11-12 Boys:
Michael Peng:
2nd – 50 back – 32.14
13-14 Girls:
Jessica Peng:
4th – 100 free – 59.46
1st – 200 free – 2:05.97
3rd – 400 free – 4:32.73
5th – 200 breast – 2:50.69
4th – 200 fly – 2:25.65
1st – 200 IM – 2:26.34
13-14 Boys:
Bryce Smith:
3rd – 800 free – 9:06.57
5th – 1500 free – 17:34.78
 
Andrew Zhang:
2nd – 100 back – 1:02.29
2nd – 100 fly – 1:00.87
2nd – 200 fly – 2:13.68
5th – 400 IM – 4:57.92
13-14 Girls:
Julia Cook:
2nd – 50 free – 26.58
1st – 100 free – 56.41
3rd – 200 free – 2:04.36
2nd – 100 back – 1:03.30
2nd – 200 back – 2:16.07
15-16 Boys:
Peter Simmons:
4th – 100 back – 1:00.38
3rd – 200 back – 2:11.39
2nd – 100 fly – 58.28
 
2016-2017 SHORT COURSE:
 
11-12 Boys:
Michael Peng:
2nd – 50 free – 23.99
1st – 100 free – 51.97
1st – 50 back – 26.49
1st – 100 back – 59.25
1st – 50 fly – 25.67
1st – 100 IM – 58.63
 
Eric Xiao:
5th – 50 free – 24.18
2nd – 100 free – 52.04
4th – 200 free – 1:54.43
4th – 50 back – 27.90
5th – 50 fly – 26.63
5th – 100 fly – 58.41
3rd – 400 IM – 4:51.90
13-14 Girls:
Abby Surley:
4th – 100 breast – 1:06.53
 
15-16 Girls:
Julia Cook:
1st – 50 free – 22.32
1st – 100 free – 48.44
1st – 200 free – 1:45.35
5th – 500 free – 4:55.65
1st – 100 back – 52.37
1st – 200 back – 1:54.48
3rd – 100 breast – 1:03.88
1st – 100 fly – 53.64
1st – 200 IM – 1:58.77
 
15-16 Girls:
Jessica Peng:
5th – 200 free – 1:50.12
5th – 200 fly – 2:05.31
15-16 Boys:
Andrew Zhang:
3rd – 100 fly – 51.13
1st – 200 fly – 1:52.22
 
17-18 Boys:
Peter Simmons:
4th – 200 back – 1:47.73
 
 
 
Congratulations to our graduating seniors, moving on to the next phase of life:

Bridget Griesbach

Ernesto Vela

Hunter Scott

We wish them all the best and we look forward to following their progress.
 
 
There are a few parents and volunteers who went above and beyond this past year in helping out the Club and we would like to recognize them and thank them for their efforts:
Our Meet Directors:
Henry Clark
Kelly Waguespack
Paul de Figueiredo
YunLong Zhang
Gayden Darnell
Denyce Quave
Kai Yang
Jason Buenemann
Brittney Lesikar
Our Officials:
Liz Griesbach
Pam Criscitiello
Andy Tag
Sig Johansen
David Patrick
Felipe Zambrano
Judy Wagner
Steve Whitten
Mike Kizerian
Our Hospitality and Fundraising Committees:
Jennifer Bennett
Amy Chambless
Katy Edmondson
Kammi Green
Troy Rother
                           Kari Krueger
The TAMU Rec Center Staff
College Station ISD
 
 
We thank ALL of our parents and volunteers who have supported the Club during this past 2016-2017 fall/winter season.  Without you it would not be possible for the Club to exist.
 

Thank you to our wonderful coaching staff –
Henry Clark, Travis Kiser, Corinne Priest, Ben Leach, Shannon Clark, Carson Kuzawa, Cody Green, Stetson Carlile, Anna Heller, Taylor Killebrew, Michael Stockmann, Lindsay Davies, Savannah Maier, Christopher Stockmann, Maeson Rodriguez, Lara Edmondson, Sydney Currenti, Bryan Everett and Kaitlyn Romoser.  You have all done a wonderful job this year and the results are visible in our swimmers’ accomplishments!!

Thank you to our College Station lifeguard staff, Latham Liggett, Rose Bailey, Bryce Andrew Abrams, Taylor Masaryk and Garrett Winnkelmann.

Lastly, we want to thank Steve Bultman, the Club’s Director, for continuing to support the Club and make it possible for us to achieve the goals we have set forth.
 
We have enjoyed many successes this year as the Club has continued to grow and we look forward to many great swims in the future!!